August 30, 2014

in the process

....of changing up my blog! Give me a break cause it looks like crazy town right now. I'm going to have it all smooth sailing in a bit! 

xo
the shiflet's

June 27, 2014

Being engaged means free stuff

Okay okay okay, so yes, you get free stuff, it isn't like a free car, but it is a buncha free samples. And free is free so I like this whole engaged thing. That and since I'm engaged to the coolest of cool, it upped my social status by like 9878539% (thanks J, you make me cool) Anyways, did you know you can get paper samples?! paper! So you can choose your announcement paper and make sure it's perfect. I didn't know that. Till I was looking for a good printer and clicked the "free samples" button. 


see ^^^ it's literally that easy. I liked he paper that uprinting had to offer so I ordered from those sweeties. And our announcements get here TOMORROW! and then we'll send them all over the place to a mailbox near you. wut wut. Here's a preview of what to expect :) 


I'm pretty excited about those. Go figure that when it's me designing my own announcements I have a design blank. I tried out like 100 different design ideas and finally decided on this one. Jason helped me think of what to put where and he came up with putting leaves of the bottom. Sucha smartie. And just cause it's my blog and I do what I want, if you need any design work done and you like my style, check out my portfolio here

Now onto more free samples. We (me J's mom, J himself, and his sister, Sharisa) spent forever trying to find good ties that didn't cost us $50 a pop. We wanted skinny ties made from cotton fabric. Thru our search, I cam across a site that sold skinny ties! for like $6.  SUCH A GOOD DEAL. Saddly, they were satin, but I wanted to see what the fabric looked like (if it was too satin-y) and sent out for some fabric samples


we ended up ordering exactly what we wanted from a nice little shop on etsy so it worked out!

Oh, and if you register at target, they give you some thank you cards and all sorts of discounts! it's the tops my friends. I know. crazy. 

Anyways, I was just pretty excited over all this free sample business and no judging! Planning a wedding is stress-fulllllll as some of you might know, so a free sample takes away a little bit of that stress. Anyways, engaged life is fun and all but I'm ready for all this planning business to be done and married life to begin. woo!



June 4, 2014

we took some pictures

So on Saturday, Jason and I were so lucky to work with the talented photographer, Cristi Owen! I worked with her on a shoot in high school once. It was the best shoot ever because I got to get my makeup and hair done and I got to wear any of the clothes I wanted from the boutique we were at. Anyways, she is teaching a photography class this summer on do's and don't with all sorts of things and she asked Jason and I to model for the shoot. I don't know what other word to use than model so don't laugh at me. It was sooo fun! And after the do's and don't's part, she did a mini shoot for us :) 

These are some of my favorites. Jason got all GQ during the shoot and put his model face on. mmmm







And here's one from my high school shoot with Cristi haha baby face all day


x
-C

May 25, 2014

i'm engaged!

Okay. so basically I've completely abandoned this blog. BUT since something wonderful happened, I decided to unabandon the blog. And maybe turn it into... a MARRIED blog cause I am almost in that category. Cause I'm ENGAGED! That's right. Candace Elizabeth Stevenson. Engaged. To the best boy ever. Jason Shiflet. Anyways, I was going to wait to get all the pictures that people took but since I don't have them yet, I decided to post anyways! Sooo here is the how it happened:

So there I was, supposed to be flying to Omaha Nebraska for an entire week to go watch my oldest brother graduate from dental school. I was excited to spend time with family but bummed that I would be gone all week cause that would mean an entire week I couldn't spend with Jason. I looked up flights (to see if I could schedule later in the week) and flights were about a million dollars just to change it by 3 days, so I let it be. Jason took me to the airport for my crazy early morning flight that Monday and dropped me off. I had a layover in Denver and as luck would have it, the plane was having some issues and my flight was delayed. Eventually the airport people said that everyone with a connecting flight would need to rebook since the plane was delayed so late, all the connecting flights would be long gone by the time we landed in Denver. I waltzed on up to the front desk and rebooked for Thursday. Excited, I quickly told Jason about the good rebooking news!

When I finally got home from the airport, Jason let me know that he had to coach volleyball all day and get his team ready for state andddd he also had the volleyball end of the year banquet that night. I caught up on sleep and got things done while he was busy at "volleyball" all day long! He came over in between practice & the banquet to hang out for a little and suggested we celebrate my canceled flight by going to dinner after the banquet. And he told me I should dress up. Naturally, I questioned him.
c- why should I dress up? is there something I should be dressing up forrr???
j- I'll be dressed up so I thought it'd be good!
c- okay, so we're going to do dinner anndddd...?
j-... a movie?
After a 2 second interrogation, I stopped my questions and said goodbye as he left for the banquet.


I didn't actually think he would propose that night, we had been talking about getting engaged a lot lately and I knew it was coming any day, so I was in full skeptic mode.  Anyways, later that night Kelsey (the roomie)  was going to go on a run and invited me to go with! I declined cause I had to get ready for dinner still. Kelsey left and I took my sweet time getting ready. 

10 minutes later, Kelsey called in a frenzy and was sobbing and CLAIMED it was because her parents told her some terrible news having to do with her schooling. She asked me to come pick her up right away. Me, thinking Kelsey was terribly upset and in need of comfort, ran to my car and raced to go grab my poor innocent little roommate. She was sitting at the mouth of a neighborhood. When I pulled up, she asked me if I would go on a walk with her to talk about it. I bought her story and parked just inside the neighborhood. 

Inside the neighborhood is a lake and a cute little dock that Jason and I have gone to and had a lot of awesome talks there. It's our special little place to go together. Anywayssss, I got out of my car and Kelsey started walking towards the pitch black dock. I questioned her and let her know it was a dead end (cause it's just the dock!) and she claimed she had never been there and wanted to check it out. We kept walking and I thought I saw a figure at the end of the dock, I mentioned it and kelsey just dismissed me quickly. As we got to the start of the dock, lights turned on, lining it, kelsey walked out of sight, and all I could see was Jason, standing at the end of the dock under a lit up arch. I walked up, in full shock, and reunited with my future husband. He said a lot of sweet things, knelt down on one knee, and proposed. Anddd I, of course, said yes!




I am pleased to announce that we will be married in the Gilbert AZ temple this August, the 7th :)

x
-c


April 21, 2014

Kickin it in gear

So I started dedicating lots more time to my design portfolio! I want to really start working with people and designing more and more because it is, after all, what I love. I changed the name from Lemon Drop Designs to Love Laced Designs and I invested in a custom domain website. yay! I've had a pretty steady flow of clients lately and I love it! If you have any design needs, check me out pretty please :) Here is the website and some recent work:






Nate, the last one in that list was recently in a terrible cycling accident :( Check out how you can help by viewing his blog, here. I feel so lucky to have gotten be contacted by Lexi to design for his blog. Say a little prayer for Nate and his recovery!

That's pretty much the newest of new info! Happy monday pretty people

x

April 9, 2014

spring fever and a whole lotta updates

Oh hi! So besides the fact that summer is in 3.5 weeks and it's a high of 93 today in Arizona, March and April brought some pretty fun adventures! Spring break was the best. Mainly because there was no school and I got to play with Jason a whole lot. We hiked fossil springs in AZ, it was gorgeous! If you ever hike it, go down the springs for a while till you find a cave. Cause it's worth it. The cave is surrounded by crystal clear aqua-teal colored water. 



I also was lucky enough to design for a couple of awesome clients! Lexi, Paige,  Golden Rule Salon and a wedding announcement for an amazing couple! Here are some of the designs:









If you like what you see and you are looking for a good price on design, check out my portfolio here for pricing and all that good stuff

This last weekend was General Conference. Jason and I wanted to go super bad and watch it live in SLC Utah so we did. The drive was treacherous per usual. BUT we got to see Kaesi, Shaney, Britt and some other family & friends. It made the 10 hour drive worth it. Barely. ;) General conference was a real treat and all I gotta say is the leaders of the LDS church know what they're talkin about. word.  We drove up with another couple and they're great, too! check it out:





AND las but not least, if you're a commoner on reading the ole' blog, you know how terrible baddly I want/need my hair to grow LONG. I've been taking this special hair skin and nails stuff and here are my results from using them for a week:

I'm going to be taking the supplements for a total of 3 months and I will keep posting results. It's stuff you can't buy at the store so if you're interested in more info on them email me and I will fill you in! I'm hoping my hair keeps growing and growing so I can have Rapunzel hair in 3 months. wish me luck!

{ kah_andace@yahoo.com }

xo

March 3, 2014

Just a little something

Oh, hey! So these past couple weeks have been all sorts of crazy and all sorts of good. Probably one of the best things was Jason's birthday! He is a valentines baby which is finneee by me. I'm totally happy celebrating his birthday on the day of love. It suits him well :) He made me a delish dinner and we picnicked at the place of our very first date way back in 2010! He has this thing with wood. Wood phone case, wood Mica watch, he just loves it! So one day, he texted me a website linking to a wood tie. Sooo, as birthday's have it, I decided to give him one to complete his wood collection of things.  



Jason just got a job coaching a JV high school volleyball team and I wanted to get him something for it sooo bad. I stumbled upon these insanely ahhh-mazing notepads from tiny prints.



(notice Jason's wood watch haha) Anyways, I was so obsessed with his "coach shiflet" notepad that I got one for myself, the love notes one. I love the paint effect!!! Now he can write notes to his team or their parents if he has to and he has that sahh-weet notepad to do so. I'm so smart ;) haha kidding, but seriously, I think I am way more obsessed with these than he is.

I got him a couple other go pro accessories and stuff but those are kinda boring so I didn't take a picture of them (extra batteries and a mount thing blah blah blah)

Spring break is 1 week away, my friends. ONE WEEK. School has been exceptionally crazy this semester so I cannot wait to take an entire week break off from it. 

Happy Monday!

-C

Tie found here, Notepads found here